• FACULTY AWARD NOMINEES

    Academy of Medical Educators "Teach 12" Award

     

    The Academy of Medical Educators (AME) was developed in 2011 to identify, recognize and honor master teachers, to develop and implement innovative education tools/programs, and to mentor and train aspiring educators who will act as role models for other faculty. The AME’s Teach 12 Award is for Department of Medicine faculty who best exemplify the Academy’s “TEACH 12” core behaviors which our greatest faculty role model and promote

    • Mikhail Akbashev (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Jonathan Colasanti (Infectious Diseases)
    • Ali Kashkouli (Renal Medicine)
    • Jennifer Lom (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Meena Prasad (Digestive Diseases)
    • Theresa Vettese (General Medicine and Geriatrics)

    Educator Impact Award

    This award recognizes faculty who have made outstanding contributions as a medical educator as recognized by their peers.

    • Robert Gaynes (Infectious Diseases)
    • Julia Massaad (Digestive Diseases)
    • Annie Massart (Hospital Medicine)
    • Charles O'Neill (Renal Medicine)
    • Varun Phadke (Infectious Diseases)
    • Anurag Sahu (Cardiology)
    • Anna Von (Hospital Medicine)

    Nanette K. Wenger Distinguished Service Award

    This award recognizes faculty who have demonstrated outstanding service and citizenship to the Department of Medicine.

    • Bhavin Adhyaru (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Vasilis Babaliaros (Cardiology)
    • Joanna Bonsall (Hospital Medicine)
    • Jason Cobb (Renal Medicine)
    • Dominique Cosco (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Tracey L. Henry (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • David P. Holland (Infectious Diseases)
    • Ijeoma  Isiadinso (Cardiology)
    • Russell R. Kempker (Infectious Diseases)
    • Jonathan Ho-Youn Kim (Cardiology)
    • Janice Lea (Renal Medicine)
    • Henry  Liberman (Cardiology)
    • Alicia Lyle (Cardiology)
    • Kreton Mavromatis (Cardiology)
    • Michael McDaniel (Cardiology)
    • Lesley S. Miller (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Modele Ogunniyi (Cardiology)
    • Ugochi Ohuabunwa (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Susmita Parashar (Cardiology)
    • Fred Rahbari (Renal Medicine)
    • David L. Roberts (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Laurence Sperling (Cardiology)
    • James (Jay) P. Steinberg (Infectious Diseases)
    • Michael Sterling (Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine)
    • Ram Subramanian (Digestive Diseases)

    Outstanding Clinician Award

    This award recognizes faculty who have demonstrated outstanding clinical and collaborative care for patients.

    • William Blake (Infectious Diseases)
    • Kyle James (Hospital Medicine)
    • John Kim (Hospital Medicine)
    • Jonathan Langberg (Cardiology)
    • Gina Lundberg (Cardiology)
    • Stephen Pastan (Renal Medicine)
    • Lynn Schlanger (Renal Medicine)
    • Stacie Schmidt (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Natasha Travis (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Jonathan Waltuck (Rheumatology)
    • Field F. Willingham (Digestive Diseases)

    Outstanding Quality Achievement Award

    This award recognizes faculty who have demonstrated outstanding contributions to clinical quality improvement, or quality improvement within teaching, leadership, or research.

    • Jason Cobb (Renal Medicine)
    • Tracey Henry (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Steven Keilin (Digestive Diseases)
    • Jason Linefsky (Cardiology)
    • Vandana Niyyar (Renal Medicine)
    • Anju Oommen (Renal Medicine)
    • Marybeth Sexton (Infectious Diseases)

    Outstanding Scientific Citation Award

    This award recognizes researchers producing the most outstanding research publication in both the basic and clinical/translational research areas.

    • Mikhael El Chami (Cardiology)
    • Young-Mi Go (Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine)
    • Marina Sorrentino Hernandes (Cardiology)
    • F. Eun-Hyung Lee (Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine)
    • Rebecca D. Levit (Cardiology)
    • Jeannie Park (Renal Medicine)
    • Nadine Rouphael (Infectious Diseases)
    • Alejandra San Martin (Cardiology)
    • Bashar Staitieh (Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine)
    • Kiyoko Takemiya (Cardiology)
    • Samantha Yeligar (Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine)

    R. Wayne Alexander Excellence in Research Award

    This award recognizes significant contributions to medical knowledge realized through a body of research over an individual’s career in either basic research or clinical and translational research.

    • Michael  Koval (Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine)
    • Jeffrey L. Lennox (Infectious Diseases)
    • Arshed A. Quyyumi (Cardiology)
    • Susan Wall (Renal Medicine)

    Shanti V. Sitaraman Silver Pear Mentoring Award

    This award recognizes faculty who have demonstrated outstanding mentoring to early career faculty within the Department of Medicine during the past year.

    • Jennifer Christie (Digestive Diseases)
    • Monica M. Farley (Infectious Diseases)
    • Dan Hunt (Hospital Medicine)
    • Jesse Jacob (Infectious Diseases)
    • Danielle Jones (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Gautam Kumar (Cardiology)
    • Molly M. Perkins (General Medicine and Geriatrics
    • Jeff Sands (Renal Medicine)
    • Jason Schneider (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Theresa Vettese (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • David Weiss (Infectious Diseases)
    • B. Robinson Williams III (Cardiology)

    Hidden Gem Award

    This award honors faculty with a primary appointment in the Department of Medicine with outstanding and impactful contributions in any of our mission areas, but whose significant but quiet contributions may escape external recognition.

    • Anandi Sheth (Infectious Diseases)
    • Emad Qayad (Digestive Diseases)
    • Jessica Alvarez (Endocrinology)
    • Ethan Molitch-Hou (Hospital Medicine)
    • Bernard Lassegue (Cardiology)
    • Michael Sterling (Pulomnary, Allergy, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine)
    • Jason Cobb (Renal Medicine)
    • Athanasios Tiliakos (Rheumatology)
    • Stephanie Brown-Johnson (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
  • STAFF AWARD NOMINEES

    Excellence in Innovation Award

    This award recognizes a staff member or team who have displayed exceptional work and/or produced significant innovations for the Department of Medicine. The innovations will have resulted in meaningful work process improvements and/or work designs.

    • Kymberly McMillan, Program Coordinator (DOM Education and Residency Programs)
    • Lauren Powers, Senior Marketing Manager (DOM Administration)

    Leadership Excellence Award

    This award recognizes a staff member for his/her exemplary leadership accomplishments and contributions to the Department of Medicine, School of Medicine, and Emory University. These nominees have led, served, inspired, and collaborated with broad-ranging impact beyond their regular responsibilities.

    • Steve Doney, Associate Clinical Administrator (DOM Administration)
    • Paige Smith, RN, Clinical Research Nurse Supervisor (Cardiology)

    Outstanding Service Award

    This award recognizes a staff member who provides consistent and sustained excellence, exceptional performance, and service to the Division, Department of Medicine, and Emory University. These nominees demonstrate integrity, teamwork, productivity, and customer service.

    • Sarah Cristofaro, Clinical Research Coordinator (Digestive Diseases)
    • Steve Doney, Associate Clinical Administrator (DOM Administration)
    • Melanie Elder, Program Coordinator (Renal Medicine)
    • Jane Gillespie, RN, Research Nurse (Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine)
    • Paula Massey, Administrative Coordinator (Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine)
    • Mary Williams, Sr. Administrative Assistant (Renal Medicine)

    Unsung Hero Award

    This award recognizes a staff member who goes above and beyond the routine call of duty. Successful nominees exhibit a high level of commitment, initiative, cooperation, and dedication in their job responsibilities. These nominees are dependable and trustworthy, instill in their coworkers a sense of responsibility and dedication to the university, and exemplify excellence and integrity in workplace relationships, interactions, and decisions.

    • Kidist Bekele, Senior Financial Analyst (DOM HR/Finance)
    • Carla Fairclough, Administrative Assistant (Digestive Diseases)
    • Hannah Joy, Program Coordinator (DOM Education and Residency Programs)
    • Alice Muson-Wood, Administrative Assistant (Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine)
    • Danielle Roach, Administrative Assistant (Cardiology)
    • Christina Shuman, Program Coordinator (Cardiology)
    • Danielle Terrell, Program Coordinator (DOM Education and Residency Programs)
    • Mercemari Toyens-Nieves, Administrative Assistant (Rheumatology)
    • Betty Webb, Administrative Manager (General Medicine and Geriatrics)
    • Mary Williams, Sr. Administrative Assistant (Renal Medicine)